Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines EduVision Pty Ltd’s policy concerning its management, collection, use disclosure and transfer of personal information.

EduVision Pty Ltd (‘EduVision’) is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and applicable State and Territory health privacy legislation.

The College may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws, technology and changes to EduVision’s operations and practices.

What kinds of personal information does EduVision collect?

The kinds of personal information EduVision collects is largely dependent upon whose information is being collected and why it is being collected, however in general terms EduVision may collect:

Personal Information including names, addresses, other contact details, dates of birth, next of kin details, photographs, images, school reports and attendance records.

Sensitive Information including nationality, country of birth, racial or ethnic origin, languages spoken at home, family court orders and criminal records.

Health Information including medical records, disabilities, allergies, immunisation details, individual health care plans, counselling reports and notes, nutrition and dietary requirements.

How Does EduVision Collect Personal Information?

The College generally collects personal information by way of forms filled in by you, email, letters, notes, over the telephone, in face to face meetings, through financial transactions, and through surveillance activities such as the use of CCTV security cameras or email monitoring.

The College may also collect personal information from other people (for example, a personal reference or report from a medical professional) or independent sources (for example, a telephone directory), however The College will only do so where it is not reasonable and practical to collect the information directly from you.

In the case of a student or parents, if the information requested is not provided, EduVision may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the student or permit the student to participate in a particular activity.

Sometimes EduVision may be provided with personal information without having sought it. Where EduVision collects such unsolicited information, that information will only be held, used and disclosed if EduVision could otherwise do so had it been collected by normal means. If that unsolicited information could not have been collected by normal means then EduVision will destroy, permanently delete or de-identify the information as appropriate.

How will EduVision use the personal information you provide?

The College will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected by you, or to which you have consented (if applicable).

Students and Parents: In relation to their personal information, EduVision’s sole purpose of collection is to enable EduVision to provide tutoring for the student. This includes satisfying the needs of Parents, the needs of the student and the needs of EduVision throughout the whole period the student is enrolled at EduVision.

In particular, the purposes for which EduVision uses personal information of students and Parents include:

  • to keep Parents informed about matters related to their child’s study, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
  • day-to-day administration of EduVision;
  • looking after students’ educational, social and medical wellbeing;
  • seeking marketing for EduVision; and
  • to satisfy EduVision’s legal obligations and allow EduVision to discharge its duty of care.

Marketing: The College treats marketing for the future growth and development of EduVision as an important part of ensuring that EduVision continues to provide a quality learning environment in which both students and staff thrive. Personal information held by EduVision may be disclosed to organisations that assist in EduVision’s fundraising, for example, EduVision’s Foundation or alumni organisation.

Parents may from time to time receive College publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

Who might EduVision disclose personal information to and store your information with?

The College may disclose your personal information, including sensitive information, held to:

  • government departments;
  • medical practitioners;
  • people providing services to EduVision, including specialist visiting teachers;
  • recipients of College publications, such as newsletters and magazines;
  • Parents;
  • anyone you authorise EduVision to disclose information to; and
  • anyone to whom we are required to disclose the information to by law.

Sending and storing information overseas: The College may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients. However, EduVision will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

The College may also store personal information in the ‘cloud’ which may mean that it resides on servers which are situated outside Australia.

How does EduVision treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, EduVision means: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, that is also personal information; health information and biometric information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is required by law.

Management and security of personal information

The College has in place steps to protect the personal information EduVision holds from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records.

Access and correction of personal information

Under the Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which EduVision holds about them and to advise EduVision of any perceived inaccuracy. Students will generally be able to access and update their personal information through their Parents, but they may seek access and correction themselves.

There are some exceptions to these rights set out in the applicable legislation.

To make a request to access or update any personal information EduVision holds about you or your child, please contact EduVision in writing. The College may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The College may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, EduVision will advise the likely cost in advance. If we cannot provide you with access to that information, we will provide you with written notice explaining the reasons for refusal.

Consent and rights of access to the personal information of students

The College respects every Parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education.

Generally, EduVision will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student’s Parents. The College will treat consent given by Parents as consent given on behalf of the student, and notice to Parents will act as notice given to the student.

As mentioned above, parents may seek access to personal information held by EduVision about them or their child by contacting EduVision. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of EduVision’s duty of care to the student.

The College may, at its discretion, on the request of a student grant that student access to information held by EduVision about them, or allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their Parents. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the student and/or the student’s personal circumstances so warranted.